Age Groups

Summer Season: Term 4 2022 & Term 1 2023

Winter Season: Term 2 & 3 2023

 

Under 10's  

Ages 7,8,9

Years of Birth:  2014, 2015, 2016

 

Under 12's  

Ages 10, 11

Years of Birth: 2012, 2013

 

Under 14's  

Ages 12, 13

Years of Birth: 2010, 2011

 

Under 16's  

Ages 14, 15

Years of Birth: 2008, 2009

 

Under 18's  

Ages 16, 17

Years of Birth: 2006, 2007

 

Under 20's  

Ages 18, 19

Years of Birth: 2004, 2005

 

Under 23's  

Ages 20, 21, 22

Years of Birth: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003

 

Seniors  

Open Age

Years of Birth: 2003 or before

 

Click Here :   I'd Like to Play for Dolphins !  

 
  -  
     
 
 
   

To all Dolphin Club Members and their Families,

We hope that you and your family are all doing well, and making the most of this period when we are unable to do the things we normally do and love; sports being just one of many.

The committee and I are all doing our best to ensure the club is prepared to jump to action, once restrictions are eased, so that everyone can play basketball again, as soon as it is safe to do so.

In the meantime, we all wanted to sincerely express that we appreciate how tough this situation can be, and that our thoughts are with everyone in our Dolphins community, and especially for our young junior athletes;  beyond being a physical outlet, for many sport also provides strong social and emotional benefits, to name but a few.  

Under lockdown, these are hard to replace, however if we can assist with advice on training drills, or skills work, or anything else please do not hesitate contacting your coach or any of us at the club. This can be done via our contact emails or facebook page. 

As things look, it’s uncertain if we are able to return to team sports this term.… BUT, we are keenly looking forward to welcoming everyone back for next term!!  If you have not already done so, please let us know if you are playing again next season!

Included below are details to mental health and well-being support organisations.

Until we see each other on court again, please stay safe!

Kindest Regards,

The Dolphins Basketball Club committee.

https://dolphinsbasketball.org.au/index.php/club-information/contacts

Lifeline                              13 11 14  

Beyond Blue                       1300 22 4636

Kids Helpline                      1800 55 1800 

Dolphins Basketball Aussie Hoops Program, Starting Term 3 !!

Registrations now open.   Click here to register!Aussie Hoops poster Final

Division 1 Women

MVP – Kim Martin

MVP Runner Up – Lydia Gasparini

 

Division 3 Men

MVP – George Kikos

MVP Runner Up – Aaron Elea

 

Division 2 Women

MVP – Prue Walsh

MVP Runner Up – Sarah Cleaver

 

Division 3 Women Magic

MVP – Elizabeth Gasparini

MVP Runner Up – Chantelle Graham

 

Under 23 Boys Div 2

MVP – Joshua Neri

MVP Runner Up – Kael Singline

 

Division 7 Men

MVP – Thomas Elea

MVP Runner Up – Ryan White

 

Under 18 Girls Div 1

MVP – Jordan Gasparini

MVP Runner Up – Aimee Wookey

Coaches Award – Bridget Evenden

 

Under 18 Boys Div 3

MVP – Callum McCarthy

MVP Runner Up – Branden Morrison

Coaches Award – Mitchell Ollis

 

Under 18 Boys Div 4

MVP – Frankie Florio

MVP Runner Up – Jack Cassidy

Coaches Award – Aydon Cook

 

Under 16 Girls Div 1

MVP – Aimee Wookey

MVP Runner Up – Molly Kent

Coaches Award – Eliza Haugh

 

Under 16 Girls Div 2

MVP – Mel Simpson

MVP Runner Up – Sophie Hill

Coaches Award – Oliva Richards

 

Under 16 Boys Div 1

MVP – Patrick Johnstone

            Harry Den Dryver

Coaches Award – Oliver Armstrong

 

Under 16 Boys Div 3

MVP – Rhys Ginn

MVP Runner Up – Cooper Vaughan

Coaches Award – Josh Michalik

 

Under 16 Boys Magic Div 3

MVP – Jordan Gandolfo

MVP Runner Up – Rout Nyieth

Coaches Award – Brock Rosenow

 

Under 14 Girls Div 1

MVP – Grace Spehar

MVP Runner Up – Julia Akmacic

Coaches Award – Alyssa Cross

 

Under 14 Boys Div 2

MVP – Oscar Leavold

             Hamish Codd

Coaches Award – Jesse Mellor

Under 14 Boys Div 5

MVP – Xavier Gandolfo

MVP Runner Up – Jesse Wright

Coaches Award – Zach Messimore

 

Under 14 Boys Magic Div 4

MVP – Darcy Stack

MVP Runner Up – Billy Greaves

Coaches Award – Jack Flaherty

 

Under 12 Girls Div 1

MVP – Evie Moran

MVP Runner Up – Bonnie Cross

Coaches Award – Kiarni Low

 

Under 12 Boys Div 3

MVP – Sam Bolton

MVP Runner Up – Bailey Sutherland

Coaches Award – Brodie Bolton

 

Under 12 Boys Magic Div 3

MVP – Issac Gandolfo

MVP Runner Up – Sebastian Di Mauro

Coaches Award – Brayden Hudynski

 

Under 10/12 Girls Div 3

Amelia Di Mauro

Aweng Ayom

Charlee Sutherland

Elena Bozic

Emmalee Gray

Grace Rogers

Isabella Fancellu

Jayme Graham

Yazmin McBain

 

Under 10 B Boys Div 3

Aston Kellett

Cassidy Laidlaw

Dex Walsh

Griffin Sweeney

Harrison Messimore

Jordan Romeo

Sebastian Gandolfo

Club person of the year

George Kikos

 

Junior club person

Harry Moran

14 boys Div 2 – extra awards

Sixth man of the year – Will Stein

Rookie of the year – Mavrick Walsh

Best defensive player of the year – Noah Gillatt

Best rebounder – Lachie Gilligan

Most Improved player – Seth McCleish

Some happy snaps of some of our finals teams! Congratulations to all players and coaches!! What an amazing effort to get there and represent our club!

 

Go Dolphins!

 

Subcategories